page 880 |
[…] It is clearly evident that the traditional practice of discharging shipboard wastes directly overboard must be discontinued. The purpose of this paper is to present the naval shipboard sewage disposal problem and the work being done to determine a solution. Although individual states have jurisdiction over inland and adjacent coastal waters, Federal law is looked to in most cases involving navigable waters in which the Navy primarily operates. There are two Federal acts which relate specifically to discharge of sewage by naval vessels. The first is the River and Harbors Act (Sec. 13, 33 USC 407) of March 3, 1899, which provides as follows: "It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit .... from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state into any navigable water of the United States." The second is the Water Pollution Control Act of 1956 which requires that: "any Federal department or agency having jurisdiction over any building, installation, or other property shall, insofar as practicable and consistent with the interests of the United States and within any available